Privacy statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT ROOTED BV, Chamber of Commerce: 

 

Rooted, also located at Agaatstoep 37  9403 ST  ASSEN, is responsible for the processing of personal data such as

shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

https://www.becomerooted.nl

WP ten Zijthoff is the Officer

Rooted Data Protection He/she can be reached at
william@becomeroted.nl

 

Personal data that we process

Rooted processes your personal data because
you use our services and/or because you provide this information to us yourself
provided.

 

Below you will find an overview of the
personal data that we process:

– First and last name

– Sex

– Date of birth

– Birthplace

– Address data

– Phone number

– E-mail address

– Bank account number

 

Special and/or sensitive
personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not have the
intention to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16
year. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we can’t
check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend parents
be involved in their children’s online activities, so as to
prevent data about children being collected without parental information
permission. If you are convinced that we can do this without that permission
have collected personal information about a minor, please contact
contact us at info@becomerooted.nl, we will remove this information.

 

 

For what purpose and on the basis of what
basis we process personal data

Rooted processes your personal data for
the following goals:

– Handling your payment

– Sending our newsletter and/or
advertising brochure (via MailChimp)

– To be able to call or e-mail you if
this is necessary to be able to perform our services

– Informing you about changes to
our services and products

– To offer you an account
to create

– To deliver goods and services to you

 

Automated decision making

Rooted does not take based on
automated processing decide on matters that have (significant) consequences
can have for individuals. These are decisions taken by
computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a
employee of Rooted) is in between. Rooted uses the following
computer programs or systems:

 

 

How long we keep personal data

Rooted does not store your personal data
longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data
are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following
(categories) of personal data:

 

To prove who owns the
bond, we are obliged to keep the following data for the
term of 20 years; (as long as the bond is valid) name, address, date of birth,
telephone number, IBAN. Without data, we cannot prove who the
is a bondholder. Anyone who invokes his/her right to have his/her data
having it removed will also no longer be regarded as
bondholder.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Rooted only provides to third parties and
only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to
to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques,
that we use

Rooted does not use cookies or
similar techniques.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to enter your personal data
to view, correct or delete. In addition, you have the right to
withdraw or object to any consent to the data processing
object to the processing of your personal data by Rooted and you have
right to data portability. That means you can submit a request to us
to submit the personal data we hold about you in a
computer file to you or another organization named by you
to steer.

 

You can request access, correction,
deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for
withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your
send personal data to info@becomerooted.nl.

 

To ensure that the request for
access has been made by you, we ask you for a copy of your proof of identity
to send with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine
readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and
Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We
respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

 

Rooted would also like to point out that you have the
have the option to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority,
the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that via the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

 

 

 

How we protect personal data

Rooted takes the protection of your
data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized
access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.
If you feel that your data is not properly secured or
indications of abuse, please contact our customer service at
info@becomeroted.nl

× How can I help you?